Past and Present Chairs of Technical and Administrative Committees

Acoustical Oceanography

Herman Medwin1989–92
Michael J. Buckingham1992–95
Darrell R. Jackson1995–98
James F. Lynch1998–01
Peter F. Worcester2001–04
N. Ross Chapman2004–07
James H. Miller2007–09
Martin Siderius2009–13
Andone C. Lavery2013–16
John A. Colosi2016–

Return to Top

Animal Bioacoustics

William C. Cummings1988–94
Ann E. Bowles1994–97
Whitlow W. L. Au1994–00
Mardi C. Hastings2000–03
Andrea L. Simmons2003–06
Richard R. Fay2006–09
David K. Mellinger2009–12
Cynthia F. Moss2012–15
Christine Erbe2015–18
Marla M. Holt2018–

Return to Top

Architectural Acoustics

Jack B. C. Purcell1960–62
Thomas D. Northwood1962–64
Wayne Rudmose1964–66
Robert W. Leonard1966–67
William A. Jack1967–68
Michael J. Kodaras1968–71
Harold R. Mull1971–74
William J. Cavanaugh1974–77
Ludwig W. Sepmeyer1977–80
David Lubman1980–83
Alfred C. C. Warnock1983–86
Ewart A. Wetherill1986–89
Steven M. Brown1989–92
Richard H. Talaske1992–95
Dana S. Hougland1995–98
Ronald R. Freiheit1998–01
K. Anthony Hoover2001–04
Lily M. Wang2004–07
Brandon D. Tinianov2007–10
Alex U. Case2010–13
Kenneth W. Good, Jr.2013–16
Erica E. Ryherd2016
Eric L. Reuter2016–

Return to Top

Biomedical Acoustics

John Erdreich1984–87
Anthony J. Brammer1987–90
Ronald T. Verrillo1990–93
Janet M. Weisenberger1993–96
Ronald A. Roy1996–99
E. Carr Everbach1999–02
Robin C. Cleveland2002–05
Michael R. Bailey2005–08
Jeffrey A. Ketterling2008–11
Robert J. McGough2011–14
Nathan McDannold2014–17
Shuba Maruvada2017–

Return to Top

Computational Acoustics(Technical Specialty Group)

D. Keith Wilson2018-

Engineering Acoustics

John V. Bouyoucos1964–66
Robert J. Bobber1966–68
Ralph S. Woollett1968–71
Harry B. Miller1971–74
James E. West1974–77
Mahlon D. Burkhard1977–79
Stanley L. Ehrlich1979–81
Mauro Pierucci1981–85
Robert D. Finch1985–88
Sung-Hwan Ko1988–91
George S. K. Wong1991–94
James M. Powers1994–97
Thomas R. Howarth1977–00
Stephen C. Thompson2000–03
Kim C. Benjamin2003–06
Dennis F. Jones2006–06
Daniel M. Warren2006–09
Michael V. Scanlon2009–12
Roger T. Richards2012–15
Kenneth M. Walsh2015–18
Michael R. Haberman2018–

Return to Top

Musical Acoustics

Daniel W. Martin1960–61
Earle L. Kent1961–64
John G. Backus1964–67
Max V. Mathews1967–70
Arthur H. Benade1970–71
William J. Strong1971–73
Herbert M. Neustadt1973–74
Paul C. Boomsliter1974–77
William R. Savage1977–80
William M. Hartmann1980–84
Thomas D. Rossing1984–90
Uwe J. Hansen1990–96
Douglas H. Keefe1996–99
James P. Cottingham1999–05
James W. Beauchamp2005–08
Paul A. Wheeler2008–11
Thomas R. Moore2011–14
Andrew C. H. Morrison2014–

Return to Top

Noise

Lewis S. Goodfriend1960–62
James H. Botsford1962–64
Tony F. W. Embleton1964–67
William W. Lang1967–69
George C. Maling, Jr.1969–72
Peter K. Baade1972–74
Glenn E. Warnaka1974–77
Robert D. Bruce1977–80
Larry H. Royster1980–83
Alan H. Marsh1983–86
Ronald L. Bannister1986–89
Jiri Tichy1989–91
Daniel L. Johnson1991–94
Joseph Pope1994–97
Richard J. Peppin1997–00
Bennett M. Brooks2000–03
Michael R. Stinson2003–06
Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp2006–09
Nancy S. Timmerman2009–12
Scott D. Sommerfeldt2012–15
William J. Murphy2015–18
James E. Phillips2018–

Return to Top

Physical Acoustics

Theodore Litovitz1960–61
Isadore Rudnick1961–63
Robert T. Beyer1963–64
Herbert J. McSkimin1964–66
Hans E. Bommel1966–67
Ronald K. Eby1967–68
Mack A. Breazeale1968–71
Bill D. Cook1971–73
Osman K. Mawardi1973–75
Frederick H. Fisher1975–77
Robert E. Apfel1977–79
Wayne M. Wright1979–84
Anthony J. Rudgers1984–87
Gilles A. Daigle1987–90
Wayne M. Wright1990–93
Anthony A. Atchley1993–96
James M. Sabatier1996–99
Robert M. Keolian1999–02
Thomas J. Matula2002–05
Murray S. Korman2005–08
Ronald A. Roy2008–11
Albert Migliori2011–14
Joseph R. Gladden2014–17
Veerle M. Keppens2017–

Return to Top

Psychological and Physiological Acoustics

William D. Neff1960–61
James P. Egan1961–62
Jozef J. Zwislocki1962–64
John A. Swets1964–67
Moise H. Goldstein1967–69
David M. Green1969–71
Peter J. Dallos1971–73
Irwin Pollack1973–75
Juergen Tonndorf1975–77
Joseph L. Hall1977–79
Charles S. Watson1979–81
Joseph E. Hind1981–84
Frederic L. Wightman1984–87
Donald C. Teas1987–90
William A. Yost1990–93
Ervin R. Hafter1993–96
Donna L. Neff1996–99
Neal F. Viemeister1999–02
Virginia M. Richards2002–05
Elizabeth A. Strickland2005–08
Andrew J. Oxenham2008–11
Michael G. Heinz2011–14
Magdalena Wojtczak2014–17
Frederick J. Gallun2017–

Return to Top

Signal Processing in Acoustics

James M. Bartram1994–95
David I. Havelock1995–98
James V. Candy1998–03
Charles F. Gaumond2003–06
David H. Chambers2006–09
Richard Lee Culver2009–12
Ning Xiang2012–15
Paul J. Gendron2015–18
Brian E. Anderson2018–

Return to Top

Speech Communication

Arthur S. House1960–61
Caldwell P. Smith1961–62
Alvin M. Liberman1962–63
Katherine S. Harris1963–65
Peter B. Denes1965–68
James M. Pickett1968–70
Douglas L. Hogan1970–73
Michael H. L. Hecker1973–75
Noriko Umeda1975–78
Jared J. Wolf1978–80
Edward P. Neuburg1980–83
Robert J. Porter, Jr.1983–89
Sigfrid D. Soli1989–95
Terrance M. Nearey1995–98
Emily A. Tobey1998–01
Diane J. Kewley-Port2001–04
Maureen L. Stone2004–07
Carol Y. Espy-Wilson2007–10
Benjamin R. Munson2010–13
Catherine L. Rogers2013–16
Linda Polka2016–

Return to Top

Structural Acoustics and Vibration

Fred Mintz1960–62
Seymour Edelman1962–65
Irwin Vigness1965–66
Dwight C. Kennard1966–69
Raymond R. Bouche1969–72
Alan O. Sykes1972–75
Eric E. Ungar1975–79
Francis Kirschner1979–81
Wayne T. Reader1981–85
Sabih I. Hayek1985–91
David Feit1991–97
Jerry H. Ginsberg1997–00
Scott D. Sommerfeldt2000–03
Courtney B. Burroughs2003–06
Sean F. Wu2003–09
Dean E. Capone2009–12
James E. Phillips2012–15
Robert M. Koch2015–

Return to Top

Underwater Acoustics

Chester M. McKinney1960–61
Robert A. Frosch1961–63
Warren A. Tyrrell1963–66
Raymond W. Hasse1966–69
James E. Barger1969–72
Burton G. Hurdle1972–75
Herman Medwin1975–77
Robert C. Spindel1977–80
Harry A. DeFerrari1980–82
William A. Kuperman1982–85
Arthur B. Baggeroer1985–88
David L. Bradley1988–91
Henrik Schmidt1991–94
Kenneth E. Gilbert1994–97
George V. Frisk1997–00
John S. Perkins2000–03
Peter H. Dahl2003–06
Kevin D. LePage2006–09
Lisa M. Zurk2009–12
Dajun Tang2012–15
Megan S. Ballard2015–18
D. Benjamin Reeder2018–

Return to Top

Acoustical Society Foundation Board

Anthony A. Atchley2009–13
Judy R. Dubno2012–13
Carl J. Rosenberg2013–18
James H. Miller2018–

Return to Top

Archives and History

William J. Cavanaugh1988–91
John W. Kopec1991–94
Kenneth D. Rolt1994
Dana L. Kirkegaard1994–97
Edith L. R. Corliss1997–99
Henry E. Bass1999–04
Julian D. Maynard2004–10
Victor W. Sparrow2010–16
Fredericka Bell-Berti2016–

Return to Top

ASA Books

Tony F. W. Embleton1983–84
Herman Medwin1984–86
William M. Hartmann1986–90
Mauro Pierucci1990–93
Jerry H. Ginsberg1993–97
Mohsen Badiey1997–03
David L. Bradley2003–11
Kenneth G. Foote2011–14
Timothy F. Duda2014–16
Mark F. Hamilton2016–

Return to Top

ASA Press Editorial Board

James P. Cottingham2011–16

Return to Top

College of Fellows

William J. Cavanaugh2000–04
Janet M. Weisenberger2004–08
Diane Kewley-Port2009
Stephen C. Thompson2009
Judy R. Dubno2009–10
K. Anthony Hoover2009–
Brandon Tinianov2011–12
Ronald R. Freiheit2013–

Return to Top

Education in Acoustics

Alan Powell1965–66
John C. Johnson1966–68
David T. Blackstock1968–72
Wayne M. Wright1972–75
Lawrence A. Crum1975–77
Wayne M. Wright1977–78
Henry E. Bass1978–81
Lawrence A. Crum1981–83
Allan D. Pierce1983–88
Mark F. Hamilton1988–91
Anthony A. Atchley1991–94
Fredericka Bell-Berti1994–97
Victor W. Sparrow1997–00
Uwe J. Hansen2000–06
James M. Sabatier2006–09
Preston S. Wilson2009–15
David T. Bradley2015–17
Peggy B. Nelson2017–18
Daniel A. Russell2018–

Return to Top

Ethics and Grievances

Robert E. Apfel1999
Janet M. Weisenberger2003–11
Gerald L. D’Spain2011–16
Frederck J. Gallun2016–

Return to Top

Finance

Anthoney A. Atchley2017–

Return to Top

International Research in Education (CIRE)

Gilles A. Daigle2005–07
David T. Blackstock2007–10
Mark F. Hamilton2010–16
Michael A. Vorl√§nder 2016–17
Ann Bradlow 2017–

Return to Top

Investments

Robert T. Beyer1990–92
William J. Galloway1992–94
John V. Bouyoucos1994–01
Leo L. Beranek1998–00
Ira Dyer2001–05
Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac2005–06
William A. Yost2006–10
David L. Adams2010–16
Kenric Van Wyk2016
David L. Adams2016–

Return to Top

Medals and Awards

J. C. R. Licklider1961–62
Daniel M. Martin1962–64
Laurence Batchelder1964–65
Isadore Rudnick1965–66
W. D. Neff1966–67
Karl D. Kryter1967–70
Robert S. Gales1970–71
Kenneth N. Stevens1971–72
William S. Cramer1972–73
Robert S. Gales1973–74
Kenneth N. Stevens1974–75
David T. Blackstock1975–77
David M. Green1977–79
Alan Powell1979–82
Chester M. McKinney1982–83
Lois L. Elliott1983–86
Harvey H. Hubbard1986–88
Henning E. von Gierke1988–91
Stanley L. Ehrlich1991–93
Patricia K. Kuhl1993–95
Sabih I. Hayek1995–99
D. Vance Holliday1999–02
Mark F. Hamilton2002–03
David L. Bradley2003–10
Eric I. Thorsos2010–16
Brenda L. Lonsbury-Martin2016–

Return to Top

Meetings

Edith L. R. Corliss1978–79
Frederick H. Fisher1979–80
Floyd Dunn1980–81
Alan Powell1981–82
William J. Galloway1982–83
Tony F. W. Embleton1983–89
David T. Blackstock1989–93
George C. Maling, Jr.1993–97
Gilles A. Daigle1997–99
Dana S. Hougland1999–05
Clark S. Penrod2005–

Return to Top

Membership

James L. Stewart1961–62
Warren P. Mason1962–65
John E. May1965–70
Douglas Muster1970–74
Paul B. Ostergaard1974–85
Joseph E. Blue1985–94
Joseph W. Dickey1994–03
Peter H. Rogers2003–12
Lynne A. Werner2012–17
Marjorie L. Leek2017–

Return to Top

Prizes and Special Fellowships

Logan E. Hargrove1983–92
James D. Miller1992–94
Wayne M. Wright1994–09
Anthony A. Atchley2009–12
Fredericka Bell-Berti2012–14
Charles C. Church2014–16
Stan E. Dosso2016–

Return to Top

Public Policy

Edward M. Walsh2007–10
Peggy B. Nelson2010–14
Kenneth P. Roy2014–17
Edward M. Walsh2017–

Return to Top

Public Relations

Alice H. Suter1988–94
William J. Cavanaugh1994–97
Paul A. Baxley1997–02
Barbara Sotirin2002–06
Geoffrey F. Edelmann2006–09
Andrew A. Piacsek2009–18
Laura Kloepper2018–

Return to Top

Publication Policy

James L. Flanagan1965–71
Lois L. Elliott1971–74
William M. Lang1987–91
W. Dixon Ward1991–94
Floyd Dunn1994–06
Mark F. Hamilton2006–08
Brenda L. Lonsbury-Martin2008–12
D. Keith Wilson2012–18
Vladimir E. Ostashev2018–

Return to Top

Regional and Student Chapters

Gerald J. Franz1961–76
Stanley L. Ehrlich1976–85
William J. Cavanaugh1985–88
Julia D. Royster1988–94
Roger J. Richards1994–02
Elizabeth L. McLaughlin2002–09
Juan I. Arvelo, Jr.2005–11
Erica E. Ryherd2009–12
Robert C. Coffeen2011–14
Catherine L. Rogers2012–15
Evelyn M. Hoglund2014–17
Sandra J. Guzman2015–
Kenneth W. Good, Jr.2017–18
Evelyn M. Hoglund2018–

Return to Top

Rules and Governance

Tony F. W. Embleton1999–05
William M. Hartmann2005–

Return to Top

Standards (ASACOS)

Laurence Batchelder1971–73
Henning E. von Gierke1973–79
William J. Galloway1979–83
William Melnick1983–87
Kenneth M. Eldred1987–93
Tony F. W. Embleton1993–97
Daniel L. Johnson1997–02
Paul D. Schomer2002–15
Christopher J. Struck2015–

Return to Top

Student Council

David T. Bradley2004–05
Brian B. Monson2005–07
Michael Canney2007–09
Lauren M. Ronsse2009–11
Eric A. Dieckman2011–13
Whitney L. Coyle2013–15
Christopher M. Jasinski2015–17
Trevor Jerome2017–

Return to Top

Tutorials, Short Courses, Hot Topics

Mauro Pierucci1988–91
Allan D. Pierce1991–94
Kenneth D. Plotkin1994–97
Joseph Pope1997–02
Yves Berthelot2002–05
Beverly A. Wright2002–05
Lily M. Wang2006–14
Frederick J. Gallun2014–17
Christina Naify2017–

Return to Top

Web Advisory Committee

Whitney L. Coyle2017–

Return to Top

Women in Acoustics

Alexandra I. Tolstoy1992–96
Dianna F. McCammon1996–97
Barbara Sotirin1997–98
Ellen Livingston1998– 99
Nancy S. Timmerman1999–03
Zoi-Heleni Michalapoulou1999–03
Peggy B. Nelson2003–06
Lisa M. Zurk2006–09
Marcia J. Isakson2009–12
Erica A. Ryherd2009–15
Lauren M. Ronsse2015–18
Tracianne B. Neilsen2018–

Return to Top

Share This