Past and Present Chairs of Technical and Administrative Committees

 

Technical CommitteesAdministrative Committees
Acoustical OceanographyAcoustical Society Foundation Board
Animal BioacousticsArchives and History
Architectural AcousticsASA Books
Biomedical AcousticsASA Press Editorial Board
Engineering AcousticsCollege of Fellows
Musical AcousticsEducation in Acoustics
NoiseEthics and Grievances
Physical AcousticsInvestments
Psychological and Physiological AcousticsMedals and Awards
Signal Processing in AcousticsMeetings
Speech CommunicationMembership
Structural Acoustics and VibrationPrizes and Special Fellowships
Underwater AcousticsPublic Relations
 Publication Policy
 Regional and Student Chapters
 Research International Education
 Rules and Governance
 Standards (ASACOS)
 Student Council
 Tutorials
 Women in Acoustics

Acoustical Oceanography

Herman Medwin1989–92
Michael J. Buckingham1992–95
Darrell R. Jackson1995–98
James F. Lynch1998–01
Peter F. Worcester2001–04
N. Ross Chapman2004–07
James H. Miller2007–09
Martin Siderius2009–13
Andone C. Lavery2013–16
John A. Colosi2016–

Animal Bioacoustics

William C. Cummings1988–94
Ann E. Bowles1994–97
Whitlow W. L. Au1994–00
Mardi C. Hastings2000–03
Andrea L. Simmons2003–06
Richard R. Fay2006–09
David K. Mellinger2009–12
Cynthia F. Moss2012–15
Christine Erbe2015–

Architectural Acoustics

Jack B. C. Purcell1960–62
Thomas D. Northwood1962–64
Wayne Rudmose1964–66
Robert W. Leonard1966–67
William A. Jack1967–68
Michael J. Kodaras1968–71
Harold R. Mull1971–74
William J. Cavanaugh1974–77
Ludwig W. Sepmeyer1977–80
David Lubman1980–83
Alfred C. C. Warnock1983–86
Ewart A. Wetherill1986–89
Steven M. Brown1989–92
Richard H. Talaske1992–95
Dana S. Hougland1995–98
Ronald R. Freiheit1998–01
K. Anthony Hoover2001–04
Lily M. Wang2004–07
Brandon D. Tinianov2007–10
Alex U. Case2010–13
Kenneth W. Good, Jr.2013–16
Erica E. Ryherd2016
Eric L. Reuter2016–

Biomedical Acoustics

John Erdreich1984–87
Anthony J. Brammer1987–90
Ronald T. Verrillo1990–93
Janet M. Weisenberger1993–96
Ronald A. Roy1996–99
E. Carr Everbach1999–02
Robin C. Cleveland2002–05
Michael R. Bailey2005–08
Jeffrey A. Ketterling2008–11
Robert J. McGough2011–14
Nathan McDannold2014–17
Shuba Maruvada2017–

Engineering Acoustics

John V. Bouyoucos1964–66
Robert J. Bobber1966–68
Ralph S. Woollett1968–71
Harry B. Miller1971–74
James E. West1974–77
Mahlon D. Burkhard1977–79
Stanley L. Ehrlich1979–81
Mauro Pierucci1981–85
Robert D. Finch1985–88
Sung-Hwan Ko1988–91
George S. K. Wong1991–94
James M. Powers1994–97
Thomas R. Howarth1977–00
Stephen C. Thompson2000–03
Kim C. Benjamin2003–06
Dennis F. Jones2006–06
Daniel M. Warren2006–09
Michael V. Scanlon2009–12
Roger T. Richards2012–15
Kenneth M. Walsh2015–

Musical Acoustics

Daniel W. Martin1960–61
Earle L. Kent1961–64
John G. Backus1964–67
Max V. Mathews1967–70
Arthur H. Benade1970–71
William J. Strong1971–73
Herbert M. Neustadt1973–74
Paul C. Boomsliter1974–77
William R. Savage1977–80
William M. Hartmann1980–84
Thomas D. Rossing1984–90
Uwe J. Hansen1990–96
Douglas H. Keefe1996–99
James P. Cottingham1999–05
James W. Beauchamp2005–08
Paul A. Wheeler2008–11
Thomas R. Moore2011–14
Andrew C. H. Morrison2014–

Noise

Lewis S. Goodfriend1960–62
James H. Botsford1962–64
Tony F. W. Embleton1964–67
William W. Lang1967–69
George C. Maling, Jr.1969–72
Peter K. Baade1972–74
Glenn E. Warnaka1974–77
Robert D. Bruce1977–80
Larry H. Royster1980–83
Alan H. Marsh1983–86
Ronald L. Bannister1986–89
Jiri Tichy1989–91
Daniel L. Johnson1991–94
Joseph Pope1994–97
Richard J. Peppin1997–00
Bennett M. Brooks2000–03
Michael R. Stinson2003–06
Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp2006–09
Nancy S. Timmerman2009–12
Scott D. Sommerfeldt2012–15
William J. Murphy2015–

Physical Acoustics

Theodore Litovitz1960–61
Isadore Rudnick1961–63
Robert T. Beyer1963–64
Herbert J. McSkimin1964–66
Hans E. Bommel1966–67
Ronald K. Eby1967–68
Mack A. Breazeale1968–71
Bill D. Cook1971–73
Osman K. Mawardi1973–75
Frederick H. Fisher1975–77
Robert E. Apfel1977–79
Wayne M. Wright1979–84
Anthony J. Rudgers1984–87
Gilles A. Daigle1987–90
Wayne M. Wright1990–93
Anthony A. Atchley1993–96
James M. Sabatier1996–99
Robert M. Keolian1999–02
Thomas J. Matula2002–05
Murray S. Korman2005–08
Ronald A. Roy2008–11
Albert Migliori2011–14
Joseph R. Gladden2014–17
Veerle M. Keppens2017–

Psychological and Physiological Acoustics

William D. Neff1960–61
James P. Egan1961–62
Jozef J. Zwislocki1962–64
John A. Swets1964–67
Moise H. Goldstein1967–69
David M. Green1969–71
Peter J. Dallos1971–73
Irwin Pollack1973–75
Juergen Tonndorf1975–77
Joseph L. Hall1977–79
Charles S. Watson1979–81
Joseph E. Hind1981–84
Frederic L. Wightman1984–87
Donald C. Teas1987–90
William A. Yost1990–93
Ervin R. Hafter1993–96
Donna L. Neff1996–99
Neal F. Viemeister1999–02
Virginia M. Richards2002–05
Elizabeth A. Strickland2005–08
Andrew J. Oxenham2008–11
Michael G. Heinz2011–14
Magdalena Wojtczak2014–17
Frederick J. Gallun2017–

Signal Processing in Acoustics

James M. Bartram1994–95
David I. Havelock1995–98
James V. Candy1998–03
Charles F. Gaumond2003–06
David H. Chambers2006–09
Richard Lee Culver2009–12
Ning Xiang2012–15
Paul J. Gendron2015–

Speech Communication

Arthur S. House1960–61
Caldwell P. Smith1961–62
Alvin M. Liberman1962–63
Katherine S. Harris1963–65
Peter B. Denes1965–68
James M. Pickett1968–70
Douglas L. Hogan1970–73
Michael H. L. Hecker1973–75
Noriko Umeda1975–78
Jared J. Wolf1978–80
Edward P. Neuburg1980–83
Robert J. Porter, Jr.1983–89
Sigfrid D. Soli1989–95
Terrance M. Nearey1995–98
Emily A. Tobey1998–01
Diane J. Kewley-Port2001–04
Maureen L. Stone2004–07
Carol Y. Espy-Wilson2007–10
Benjamin R. Munson2010–13
Catherine L. Rogers2013–16
Linda Polka2016–

Structural Acoustics and Vibration

Fred Mintz1960–62
Seymour Edelman1962–65
Irwin Vigness1965–66
Dwight C. Kennard1966–69
Raymond R. Bouche1969–72
Alan O. Sykes1972–75
Eric E. Ungar1975–79
Francis Kirschner1979–81
Wayne T. Reader1981–85
Sabih I. Hayek1985–91
David Feit1991–97
Jerry H. Ginsberg1997–00
Scott D. Sommerfeldt2000–03
Courtney B. Burroughs2003–06
Sean F. Wu2003–09
Dean E. Capone2009–12
James E. Phillips2012–15
Robert M. Koch2015–

Underwater Acoustics

Chester M. McKinney1960–61
Robert A. Frosch1961–63
Warren A. Tyrrell1963–66
Raymond W. Hasse1966–69
James E. Barger1969–72
Burton G. Hurdle1972–75
Herman Medwin1975–77
Robert C. Spindel1977–80
Harry A. DeFerrari1980–82
William A. Kuperman1982–85
Arthur B. Baggeroer1985–88
David L. Bradley1988–91
Henrik Schmidt1991–94
Kenneth E. Gilbert1994–97
George V. Frisk1997–00
John S. Perkins2000–03
Peter H. Dahl2003–06
Kevin D. LePage2006–09
Lisa M. Zurk2009–12
Dajun Tang2012–15
Megan S. Ballard2015–

Acoustical Society Foundation Board

Anthony A. Atchley2009–13
Judy R. Dubno2012–13
Carl J. Rosenberg2013–

Archives and History

William J. Cavanaugh1988–91
John W. Kopec1991–94
Kenneth D. Rolt1994
Dana L. Kirkegaard1994–97
Edith L. R. Corliss1997–99
Henry E. Bass1999–04
Julian D. Maynard2004–10
Victor W. Sparrow2010–16
Fredericka Bell-Berti2016–

ASA Books

Tony F. W. Embleton1983–84
Herman Medwin1984–86
William M. Hartmann1986–90
Mauro Pierucci1990–93
Jerry H. Ginsberg1993–97
Mohsen Badiey1997–03
David L. Bradley2003–11
Kenneth G. Foote2011–14
Timothy F. Duda2014–16
Mark F. Hamilton2016–

ASA Press Editorial Board

James P. Cottingham2011–16

College of Fellows

William J. Cavanaugh2000–04
Janet M. Weisenberger2004–08
Diane Kewley-Port2009
Stephen C. Thompson2009
Judy R. Dubno2009–10
K. Anthony Hoover2009–
Brandon Tinianov2011–12
Ronald R. Freiheit2013–

Education in Acoustics

Alan Powell1965–66
John C. Johnson1966–68
David T. Blackstock1968–72
Wayne M. Wright1972–75
Lawrence A. Crum1975–77
Wayne M. Wright1977–78
Henry E. Bass1978–81
Lawrence A. Crum1981–83
Allan D. Pierce1983–88
Mark F. Hamilton1988–91
Anthony A. Atchley1991–94
Fredericka Bell-Berti1994–97
Victor W. Sparrow1997–00
Uwe J. Hansen2000–06
James M. Sabatier2006–09
Preston S. Wilson2009–15
David T. Bradley2015–17
Peggy B. Nelson2017–

Ethics and Grievances

Robert E. Apfel1999
Janet M. Weisenberger2003–11
Gerald L. D’Spain2011–16
Frederck J. Gallun2016–

Investments

Robert T. Beyer1990–92
William J. Galloway1992–94
John V. Bouyoucos1994–01
Leo L. Beranek1998–00
Ira Dyer2001–05
Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac2005–06
William A. Yost2006–10
David L. Adams2010–16
Kenric Van Wyk2016
David L. Adams2016–

Medals and Awards

J. C. R. Licklider1961–62
Daniel M. Martin1962–64
Laurence Batchelder1964–65
Isadore Rudnick1965–66
W. D. Neff1966–67
Karl D. Kryter1967–70
Robert S. Gales1970–71
Kenneth N. Stevens1971–72
William S. Cramer1972–73
Robert S. Gales1973–74
Kenneth N. Stevens1974–75
David T. Blackstock1975–77
David M. Green1977–79
Alan Powell1979–82
Chester M. McKinney1982–83
Lois L. Elliott1983–86
Harvey H. Hubbard1986–88
Henning E. von Gierke1988–91
Stanley L. Ehrlich1991–93
Patricia K. Kuhl1993–95
Sabih I. Hayek1995–99
D. Vance Holliday1999–02
Mark F. Hamilton2002–03
David L. Bradley2003–10
Eric I. Thorsos2010–16
Brenda L. Lonsbury-Martin2016–

Meetings

Edith L. R. Corliss1978–79
Frederick H. Fisher1979–80
Floyd Dunn1980–81
Alan Powell1981–82
William J. Galloway1982–83
Tony F. W. Embleton1983–89
David T. Blackstock1989–93
George C. Maling, Jr.1993–97
Gilles A. Daigle1997–99
Dana S. Hougland1999–05
Clark S. Penrod2005–

Membership

James L. Stewart1961–62
Warren P. Mason1962–65
John E. May1965–70
Douglas Muster1970–74
Paul B. Ostergaard1974–85
Joseph E. Blue1985–94
Joseph W. Dickey1994–03
Peter H. Rogers2003–12
Lynne A. Werner2012–17
Marjorie L. Leek2017–

Prizes and Special Fellowships

Logan E. Hargrove1983–92
James D. Miller1992–94
Wayne M. Wright1994–09
Anthony A. Atchley2009–12
Fredericka Bell-Berti2012–14
Charles C. Church2014–16
Stan E. Dosso2016–

Public Policy

Edward M. Walsh2007–10
Peggy B. Nelson2010–14
Kenneth P. Roy2014–17
Edward M. Walsh2017–

Public Relations

Alice H. Suter1988–94
William J. Cavanaugh1994–97
Paul A. Baxley1997–02
Barbara Sotirin2002–06
Geoffrey F. Edelmann2006–09
Andrew A. Piacsek2009–

Publication Policy

James L. Flanagan1965–71
Lois L. Elliott1971–74
William M. Lang1987–91
W. Dixon Ward1991–94
Floyd Dunn1994–06
Mark F. Hamilton2006–08
Brenda L. Lonsbury-Martin2008–12
D. Keith Wilson2012–

Regional and Student Chapters

Gerald J. Franz1961–76
Stanley L. Ehrlich1976–85
William J. Cavanaugh1985–88
Julia D. Royster1988–94
Roger J. Richards1994–02
Elizabeth L. McLaughlin2002–09
Juan I. Arvelo, Jr.2005–11
Erica E. Ryherd2009–12
Robert C. Coffeen2011–14
Catherine L. Rogers2012–15
Evelyn M. Hoglund2014–17
Sandra J. Guzman2015–
Kenneth W. Good, Jr.2017–

International Research in Education (CIRE)

Gilles A. Daigle2005–07
David T. Blackstock2007–10
Mark F. Hamilton2010–16
Michael A. Vorl√§nder 2016–17
Ann Bradlow 2017–

Rules and Governance

Tony F. W. Embleton1999–05
William M. Hartmann2005–

Standards (ASACOS)

Laurence Batchelder1971–73
Henning E. von Gierke1973–79
William J. Galloway1979–83
William Melnick1983–87
Kenneth M. Eldred1987–93
Tony F. W. Embleton1993–97
Daniel L. Johnson1997–02
Paul D. Schomer2002–15
Christopher J. Struck2015–

Student Council

David T. Bradley2004–05
Brian B. Monson2005–07
Michael Canney2007–09
Lauren M. Ronsse2009–11
Eric A. Dieckman2011–13
Whitney L. Coyle2013–15
Christopher M. Jasinski2015–17
Trevor Jerome2017–

Tutorials, Short Courses, Hot Topics

Mauro Pierucci1988–91
Allan D. Pierce1991–94
Kenneth D. Plotkin1994–97
Joseph Pope1997–02
Yves Berthelot2002–05
Beverly A. Wright2002–05
Lily M. Wang2006–14
Frederick J. Gallun2014–17
Christina Naify2017–

Women in Acoustics

Alexandra I. Tolstoy1992–96
Dianna F. McCammon1996–97
Barbara Sotirin1997–98
Ellen Livingston1998– 99
Nancy S. Timmerman1999–03
Zoi-Heleni Michalapoulou1999–03
Peggy B. Nelson2003–06
Lisa M. Zurk2006–09
Marcia J. Isakson2009–12
Erica A. Ryherd2009–15
Lauren M. Ronsse2015–
Share This