Past and Present Chairs of Technical and Administrative Committees

 

Technical Committees Administrative Committees
Acoustical Oceanography Acoustical Society Foundation Board
Animal Bioacoustics Archives and History
Architectural Acoustics Books+
Biomedical Acoustics College of Fellows
Engineering Acoustics Education in Acoustics
Musical Acoustics Ethics and Grievances
Noise Investments
Physical Acoustics Medals and Awards
Psychological and Physiological Acoustics Meetings
Signal Processing in Acoustics Membership
Speech Communication Prizes and Special Fellowships
Structural Acoustics and Vibration Public Relations
Underwater Acoustics Publication Policy
  Regional Chapters
  Research International Education
  Rules and Governance
  Standards (ASACOS)
  Student Council
  Tutorials
  Women in Acoustics

Acoustical Oceanography

Herman Medwin 1989--92
Michael J. Buckingham 1992--95
Darrell R. Jackson 1995--98
James F. Lynch 1998--01
Peter F. Worcester 2001--04
N. Ross Chapman 2004--07
James H. Miller 2007--09
Martin Siderius 2009--13
Andone Lavery 2013--

Animal Bioacoustics

William C. Cummings 1988--94
Ann E. Bowles 1994--97
Whitlow W. L. Au 1994--00
Mardi C. Hastings 2000--03
Andrea L. Simmons 2003--06
Richard R. Fay 2006--09
David K. Mellinger 2009--12
Cynthia F. Moss 2012--

Architectural Acoustics

Jack B. C. Purcell 1960--62
Thomas D. Northwood 1962--64
Wayne Rudmose 1964--66
Robert W. Leonard 1966--67
William A. Jack 1967--68
Michael J. Kodaras 1968--71
Harold R. Mull 1971--74
William J. Cavanaugh 1974--77
Ludwig W. Sepmeyer 1977--80
David Lubman 1980--83
Alfred C. C. Warnock 1983--86
Ewart A. Wetherill 1986--89
Steven M. Brown 1989--92
Richard H. Talaske 1992--95
Dana S. Hougland 1995--98
Ronald R. Freiheit 1998--01
K. Anthony Hoover 2001--04
Lily M. Wang 2004--07
Brandon D. Tinianov 2007--10
Alex U. Case 2010--13
Kenneth W. Good, Jr. 2013--

Biomedical Acoustics

John Erdreich 1984--87
Anthony J. Brammer 1987--90
Ronald T. Verrillo 1990--93
Janet M. Weisenberger 1993--96
Ronald A. Roy 1996--99
E. Carr Everbach 1999--02
Robin C. Cleveland 2002--05
Michael R. Bailey 2005--08
Jeffrey Ketterling 2008--11
Robert J. McGough 2011-14
Nathan McDonnold 2014--

Engineering Acoustics

John V. Bouyoucos 1964--66
Robert J. Bobber 1966--68
Ralph S. Woollett 1968--71
Harry B. Miller 1971--74
James E. West 1974--77
Mahlon D. Burkhard 1977--79
Stanley L. Ehrlich 1979--81
Mauro Pierucci 1981--85
Robert D. Finch 1985--88
Sung-Hwan Ko 1988--91
George S. K. Wong 1991--94
James M. Powers 1994--97
Thomas R. Howarth 1977--00
Stephen C. Thompson 2000--03
Kim C. Benjamin 2003--06
Dennis F. Jones 2006--06
Daniel M. Warren 2006--09
Michael V. Scanlon 2009--12
Roger T. Richards 2012--

Musical Acoustics

Daniel W. Martin 1960--61
Earle L. Kent 1961--64
John G. Backus 1964--67
Max V. Mathews 1967--70
Arthur H. Benade 1970--71
William J. Strong 1971--73
Herbert M. Neustadt 1973--74
Paul C. Boomsliter 1974--77
William R. Savage 1977--80
William M. Hartmann 1980--84
Thomas D. Rossing 1984--90
Uwe J. Hansen 1990--96
Douglas H. Keefe 1996--99
James P. Cottingham 1999--05
James W. Beauchamp 2005--08
Paul A. Wheeler 2008--11
Thomas R. Moore 2011--14
Andrew C.H. Morrison 2014 --

Noise

Lewis S. Goodfriend 1960--62
James H. Botsford 1962--64
Tony F. W. Embleton 1964--67
William W. Lang 1967--69
George C. Maling, Jr. 1969--72
Peter K. Baade 1972--74
Glenn E. Warnaka 1974--77
Robert D. Bruce 1977--80
Larry H. Royster 1980--83
Alan H. Marsh 1983--86
Ronald L. Bannister 1986--89
Jiri Tichy 1989--91
Daniel L. Johnson 1991--94
Joseph Pope 1994--97
Richard J. Peppin 1997--00
Bennett M. Brooks 2000--03
Michael R. Stinson 2003--06
Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp 2006--09
Nancy S. Timmerman 2009--12
Scott D. Sommerfeldt 2012--

Physical Acoustics

Theodore Litovitz 1960--61
Isadore Rudnick 1961--63
Robert T. Beyer 1963--64
Herbert J. McSkimin 1964--66
Hans E. Bommel 1966--67
Ronald K. Eby 1967--68
Mack A. Breazeale 1968--71
Bill D. Cook 1971--73
Osman K. Mawardi 1973--75
Frederick H. Fisher 1975--77
Robert E. Apfel 1977--79
Walter M. Wright 1979--84
Anthony J. Rudgers 1984--87
Gilles A. Daigle 1987--90
Wayne M. Wright 1990--93
Anthony A. Atchley 1993--96
James M. Sabatier 1996--99
Robert M. Keolian 1999--02
Thomas J. Matula 2002--05
Murray S. Korman 2005--08
Ronald A. Roy 2008--11
Albert Migliori 2011--14
Joseph R. Gladden 2014--

Psychological and Physiological Acoustics

William D. Neff 1960--61
James P. Egan 1961--62
Jozef J. Zwislocki 1962--64
John A. Swets 1964--67
Moise H. Goldstein 1967--69
David M. Green 1969--71
Peter J. Dallos 1971--73
Irwin Pollack 1973--75
Juergen Tonndorf 1975--77
Joseph L. Hall 1977--79
Charles S. Watson 1979--81
Joseph E. Hind 1981--84
Frederic L. Wightman 1984--87
Donald C. Teas 1987--90
William A. Yost 1990--93
Ervin R. Hafter 1993--96
Donna L. Neff 1996--99
Neal F. Viemeister 1999--02
Virginia M. Richards 2002--05
Elizabeth A. Strickland 2005--08
Andrew J. Oxenham 2008--11
Michael G. Heinz 2011--14
Magdalena Wojtczak 2014--

Signal Processing in Acoustics

James M. Bartram 1994--95
David I. Havelock 1995--98
James V. Candy 1998--03
Charles F. Gaumond 2003--06
David H. Chambers 2006--09
Richard Lee Culver 2009--12
Ning Xiang 2012--

Speech Communication

Arthur S. House 1960--61
Caldwell P. Smith 1961--62
Alvin M. Liberman 1962--63
Katherine S. Harris 1963--65
Peter B. Denes 1965--68
James M. Pickett 1968--70
Douglas L. Hogan 1970--73
Michael H. L. Hecker 1973--75
Noriko Umeda 1975--78
Jared J. Wolf 1978--80
Edward P. Neuburg 1980--83
Robert J. Porter, Jr. 1983--89
Sigfrid D. Soli 1989--95
Terrance M. Nearey 1995--98
Emily A. Tobey 1998--01
Diane J. Kewley-Port 2001--04
Maureen L. Stone 2004--07
Carol Y. Espy-Wilson 2007--10
Benjamin R. Munson 2010--13
Catherine L. Rogers 2013--

Structural Acoustics and Vibration

Fred Mintz 1960--62
Seymour Edelman 1962--65
Irwin Vigness 1965--66
Dwight C. Kennard 1966--69
Raymond R. Bouche 1969--72
Alan O. Sykes 1972--75
Eric E. Ungar 1975--79
Francis Kirschner 1979--81
Wayne T. Reader 1981--85
Sabih I. Hayek 1985--91
David Feit 1991--97
Jerry H. Ginsberg 1997--00
Scott D. Sommerfeldt 2000--03
Courtney B. Burroughs 2003--06
Sean F. Wu 2003--09
Dean E. Capone 2009--12
James E. Phillips 2012--

Underwater Acoustics

Chester M. McKinney 1960--61
Robert A. Frosch 1961--63
Warren A. Tyrrell 1963--66
Raymond W. Hasse 1966--69
James E. Barger 1969--72
Burton G. Hurdle 1972--75
Herman Medwin 1975--77
Robert C. Spindel 1977--80
Harry A. DeFerrari 1980--82
William A. Kuperman 1982--85
Arthur B. Baggeroer 1985--88
David L. Bradley 1988--91
Henrik Schmidt 1991--94
Kenneth E. Gilbert 1994--97
George V. Frisk 1997--00
John S. Perkins 2000--03
Peter H. Dahl 2003--06
Kevin D. LePage 2006--09
Lisa M. Zurk 2009--12
Dajun Tang 2012--

Acoustical Society Foundation Board

Anthony A. Atchley 2009--13
Judy R. Dubno 2012--13
Carl J. Rosenberg 2013--

Archives and History

William J. Cavanaugh 1988--91
John W. Kopec 1991--94
Kenneth D. Rolt 1994
Dana L. Kirkegaard 1994--97
Edith L. R. Corliss 1997--99
Henry E. Bass 1999--04
Julian D. Maynard 2004--10
Victor W. Sparrow 2010--

Books+

Tony F. W. Embleton 1983--84
Herman Medwin 1984--86
William M. Hartmann 1986--90
Mauro Pierucci 1990--93
Jerry H. Ginsberg 1993--97
Mohsen Badiey 1997--03
David L. Bradley 2003--11
Kenneth G. Foote 2011--14
Timothy F. Duda 2014--

College of Fellows

William Cavanaugh 2000--04
Janet M. Weisenberger 2004--08
Diane Kewley-Port 2009
Stephen C. Thompson 2009
Judy R. Dubno 2009--10
K. Anthony Hoover 2009--STET
Brandon Tinianov 2011--12
Ronald R. Freiheit 2013--

Education in Acoustics

Alan Powell 1965--66
John C. Johnson 1966--68
David T. Blackstock 1968--72
Wayne M. Wright 1972--75
Lawrence A. Crum 1975--77
Wayne M. Wright 1977--78
Henry E. Bass 1978--81
Lawrence A. Crum 1981--83
Allan D. Pierce 1983--88
Mark F. Hamilton 1988--91
Anthony A. Atchley 1991--94
Fredericka Bell-Berti 1994--97
Victor W. Sparrow 1997--00
Uwe J. Hansen 2000--06
James M. Sabatier 2006--09
Preston S. Wilson 2009--

Ethics and Grievances

Robert E. Apfel 1999
Janet M. Weisenberger 2003--11
Gerald L. D'Spain 2011--

Investments

Robert T. Beyer 1990--92
William J. Galloway 1992--94
John V. Bouyoucos 1994--01
Leo L. Beranek 1998--00
Ira Dyer 2001--05
Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac 2005--06
William A. Yost 2006--10
David L. Adams 2010--

Medals and Awards

J. C. R. Licklider 1961--62
Daniel M. Martin 1962--64
Laurence Batchelder 1964--65
Isadore Rudnick 1965--66
W. D. Neff 1966--67
Karl D. Kryter 1967--70
Robert S. Gales 1970--71
Kenneth N. Stevens 1971--72
William S. Cramer 1972--73
Robert S. Gales 1973--74
Kenneth N. Stevens 1974--75
David T. Blackstock 1975--77
David M. Green 1977--79
Alan Powell 1979--82
Chester M. McKinney 1982--83
Lois L. Elliott 1983--86
Harvey H. Hubbard 1986--88
Henning E. von Gierke 1988--91
Stanley L. Ehrlich 1991--93
Patricia K. Kuhl 1993--95
Sabih I. Hayek 1995--99
D. Vance Holliday 1999--02
Mark F. Hamilton 2002--03
David L. Bradley 2003--10
Eric I. Thorsos 2010--

Meetings

Edith L. R. Corliss 1978--79
Frederick H. Fisher 1979--80
Floyd Dunn 1980--81
Alan Powell 1981--82
William J. Galloway 1982--83
Tony F. W. Embleton 1983--89
David T. Blackstock 1989--93
George C. Maling, Jr. 1993--97
Gilles A. Daigle 1997--99
Dana S. Hougland 1999--05
Clark S. Penrod 2005--

Membership

James L. Steward 1961--62
Warren P. Mason 1962--65
John E. May 1965--70
Douglas Muster 1970--74
Paul B. Ostergaard 1974--85
Joseph E. Blue 1985--94
Joseph W. Dickey 1994--03
Peter H. Rogers 2003--12
Lynne A. Werner 2012--

Prizes and Special Fellowships

Logan E. Hargrove 1983--92
James D. Miller 1992--94
Wayne M. Wright 1994--09
Anthony A. Atchley 2009--12
Fredericka Bell-Berti 2012--14
Charles C. Church 2014--

Public Relations

Alice H. Suter 1988--94
William J. Cavanaugh 1994--97
Paul A. Baxley 1997--02
Barbara Sotirin 2002--06
Geoffrey F. Edelmann 2006--09
Andrew A. Piacsek 2009--

Publication Policy

James L. Flanagan 1965--71
Lois L. Elliott 1971--74
William M. Lang 1987--91
W. Dixon Ward 1991--94
Floyd Dunn 1994--06
Mark F. Hamilton 2006--08
Brenda L. Lonsbury-Martin 2008--12
D. Keith Wilson 2012--

Regional Chapters

Gerald J. Franz 1961--76
Stanley L. Ehrlich 1976--85
William J. Cavanaugh 1985--88
Julia D. Royster 1988--94
Roger J. Richards 1994--02
Elizabeth L. McLaughlin 2002--09
Juan I. Arvelo, Jr. 2005--11
Erica E. Ryherd 2009--12
Robert C. Coffeen 2011--
Catherine L. Rogers 2012--14
Evelyn M. Hoglund 2014--

Research International Education (CIRE)

Gilles A. Daigle 2005--07
David T. Blackstock 2007--10
Mark F. Hamilton 2010--

Rules and Governance

Tony F. W. Embleton 1999--05
William M. Hartmann 2005--

Standards (ASACOS)

Laurence Batchelder 1971--73
Henning E. von Gierke 1973--79
William J. Galloway 1979--83
William Melnick 1983--87
Kenneth M. Eldred 1987--93
Tony F. W. Embleton 1993--97
Daniel L. Johnson 1997--02
Paul D. Schomer 2002--

Student Council

David T. Bradley 2004--05
Brian B. Monson 2005--07
Michael Canney 2007--09
Lauren Ronsse 2009--11
Eric A. Dieckman 2011--13
Whitney L. Coyle 2013--

Tutorials

Mauro Pierucci 1988--91
Allan D. Pierce 1991--94
Kenneth D. Plotkin 1994--97
Joseph Pope 1997--02
Yves Berthelot 2002--05
Beverly A. Wright 2002--05
Lily M. Wang 2006--14
Frederick J. Gallun 2014--

Women in Acoustics

Alexandra I. Tolstoy 1992--96
Dianna F. McCammon 1996--97
Barbara Sotirin 1997--98
Ellen Livingston 1998-- 99
Nancy S. Timmerman 1999--03
Zoi-Heleni Michapoulou 1999--03
Peggy B. Nelson 2003--06
Lisa M. Zurk 2006--09
Marcia J. Isakson 2009--12
Erica A. Ryherd 2009--