ASA Fellows at the 75th Anniversary

Acoustical Society of America

Fellow Group Photos Taken During the 75th Anniversary Meeting

24—28 May 2004

A Fellows Reception was held during the ASA’s 75th Anniversary Celebration at which “class photos” were taken of all Fellows attending the reception held at the City Center in New York on Wednesday, 26 May.

 

 

  

ASA Fellows elected from 1940 to 1970

Top row: David Feit, Ralph R. Goodman, Richard H. Lyon, Tony F.W. Embleton, Logan R. Hargrove, Walter G. Mayer, Laymon Miller, David T. Blackstock, Cyril M. Harris

3rd row: Moises Goldstein, Gerhard M. Sessler, Jiri Tichy, Paul B. Ostergaard, John C. Webster, Katherine S. Harris

2nd row: James F. Flanagan,  Manfred R. Schroeder, Leo L. Beranek, Kenneth M. Eldred, James D. Miller

1st row: Wesley L. Nyborg, Chester M. McKinney, Floyd Dunn, Robert T. Beyer 

 

   

 

ASA Fellows elected from 1971 to 1984

Top row: Alan H. Marsh, Ronald T. Verrillo, Johan E.M. Sundberg, William J. Strong, Mahlon D. Burkhard, George P. Wilson, Lawrence A. Crum
 

4th row: William Cummings, Leigh Lisker, Richard Stern, Wayne M. Wright, unknown, Eric E. Ungar, Malcolm J. Crocker

3rd row: Louis C. Sutherland, William A. Yost, Arthur Abramson, Robert C. Spindel, William A. Kuperman, Christopher Jaffe, Francis L. Kirschner

2nd row: James E. West, Anita B. Lawrence, Paul D. Schomer, Ervin R. Hafter, Mauro Pierucci, Sabih I. Hayek, Dennis McFadden, Elmer L. Hixson

1st row: A. Harold Marshall, David Lubman, Burton G. Hurdle, Thomas D. Rossing, Neal F. Viemeister, William J. Cavanauagh

 

  

 

ASA Fellows elected from 1985 to 1990

Top row: Gregory C. Tocci, Charles E. Schmid, Allan J. Zuckerwar

4th row: D. Vance Holliday, Whitlow W. L. Au, Michael R. Stinson, Diane Kewley-Port, Brian C.J. Moore, George D. Allen,  unknown

3rd row: Ewart A. Wetherill, Steven M. Brown, Anthony J. Brammer, John Erdreich, George Wong, George V. Frisk, Julian D. Maynard

2nd row: James G. Miller, Jerry H. Ginsberg, Gilles A. Daigle, Arthur B. Baggeroer, Philip L. Marston, Mark L. Hamilton

1st row: Robert D. Collier, Hiroya Fujisaki, Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac, Patricia K. Kuhl, Evegenia Zabolotskaya, Elliott H. Berger, Walt Jesteadt, Constantine I. Trahiotis

 

 

ASA Fellows elected from 1991 to 1996 

Top row: Juliette W. Ioup, Christopher Feuillaude, Rhona P. Hellman, Keith R. Attenborough, Robert V. Shannon, Mardi C. Hastings, Robert A. Fox, Lawrence L. Feth, Anders Lofqvist

5th row: D. Wesley Grantham, Courtney B. Burroughs, Dana L. Hougland, Anthony A. Atchley, Robert C. Coffeen, Maureen L. Stone, Konstantin Nagoulnyk, Jerald R. Hyde

4th row: Robert D. Frisina, Judy R. Dubno, Suk-Wang Yoon, unknown, George E. Winzer

3rd row: Victor Nedzelnitsky, Joseph M. Cuschieri, Eric I. Thorsos, N. Ross Chapman, Michael J. Buckingham, Joseph Pope, Diana McCammon

2nd row: Peter M. Narins, Janet L. Weisenberger, Mary Florentine, James V. Candy, Edmund J. Sullivan, Richard H. Talaske, Donna L. Neff, Thomas G. Muir

1st row: Peter N. Mikhalevsky, Stanley I. Bolanowski, Barbara G. Sotirin, Fredericka Bell-Berti, David I. Havelock, Yves H. Berthelot, Junru Wu, William M. Carey, Kenneth E. Gilbert

 

ASA Fellows elected from 1997 to 2000

Top row: Angelo J. Campanella, Philip E. Rubin, unknown, Peter G. Cable, J. Stuart Bolton, Matthew A. Nobile

3rd row: Andrew F. Norris, Peter D’Antonio, Soren Bech, Neil A. Shaw, Mendel Kleiner, Laurent J.D. Demany, Pierre L. Divenyi, Ray Meddis, Leon Sibul, Kenneth P. Roy

2nd row: F. Michael Pestorius, Daniel Raichel, Christy K. Holland, Robert D. Hellweg, Jr., Charles R. Greene, Jr., Nancy S. Timmerman

1st row: Kenneth G. Foote, unknown, Herbert Uberall, Arlene E. Carney, Cynthia F. Moss, unknown, Mohsen Badiey, Ann E. Bowles, Oleg Godin, Uwe J. Hansen

 

  

James Beauchamp

 

 

 

ASA Fellows elected from 2001 to 2004

Top row:  George E. Ioup, Andrew J. Oxenham, Laurel H. Carney, Allan G. Piersol, Peter H. Dahl, Gary J. Heald, unknown, Peter Gerstoft

3rd row:  George E. Ioup, Andrew J. Oxenham, Christopher J. Plack, Beverly A. Wright, David R. Dowling, D. Murray Campbell, Hee Chun Song, unknown

2nd row:  Ronald R. Freiheit, Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp, Robert Schulach, Jerry H. Lilly, Jack E. Randorff, Jian Kang, Robert Schuluch, Jerry Lilly, Jack E. Randorff, Unknown, Jian Kang

1st row:  James H. Miller, Darleen R. Ketten, Abeer Alwan, Ronald L. McKay, Ning Xiang, Dezhang Chu, Thomas J. Matula