Acoustical Society of America Awards

The Society recognizes outstanding achievement in acoustics with several awards. The prestigious Gold Medal is presented annually to an individual whose contributions to the field of acoustics and to the Acoustical Society have been unusually distinguished. Other awards include the R. Bruce Lindsay Award to an ASA member under the age of 35 who has made important contributions, and Technical Area Awards which include the Silver Medal in particular fields of acoustics, the Interdisciplinary Silver Medal, the Wallace Clement Sabine Medal, the Pioneers of Underwater Acoustics Medal, the Trent-Crede Medal, and the von Békésy Medal .The Society also presents Distinguished Service Citations and elects Honorary Fellows. The Acoustical Society nominates candidates for the A. B. Wood Medal and Prize of the Institute of Acoustics (United Kingdom).

Gold Medal

The Gold Medal is presented in the Spring to a member of the Society, without age limitation, for contributions to acoustics. The first Gold Medal was presented in 1954, on the occasion of the Society's Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Celebration, and biennially until 1980. It is now an annual award. Recipients have been:

  • 1954 - Wallace Waterfall
  • 1955 - Floyd A. Firestone
  • 1957 - Harvey Fletcher
  • 1959 - Edward C. Wente
  • 1961 - Georg von Békésy - For his deft proficiency in the experimental art which has laid open the ear and resolved the mysteries of its inner workings. (Abstracted)
  • 1963 - R. Bruce Lindsay - For major contributions to the knowledge of physical acoustics through research and authorship; for teaching and training acousticians; and for sustained service to the Society as an officer and Editor-in-Chief of its publications. (Abstracted)
  • 1965 - Hallowell Davis - For his many contributions to our understanding of the workings of the hearing mechanism; for his versatile concern with bioacoustics, psychoacoustics, audiology, physiology, and otolaryngology; and for his service to the Society. (Abstracted)
  • 1967 - Vern Oliver Knudsen - For his research into the propagation of acoustical waves through the air and the sea; for his contributions to the understanding of the communication of speech and music and his expert application of this knowledge in the field of hearing and architectural acoustics; and for his service to the Society as founder and officer. (Abstracted)
  • 1969 - Frederick V. Hunt - For his extensive contributions to the science and technology of acoustics in the fields of architecture, engineering, and signal processing; for his creative leadership in underwater sound and its application to the security of our nation; and for his service to the Society. (Abstracted)
  • 1971 - Warren P. Mason - For his electromechanical filters which are the keystone of carrier-frequency telephony; investigations of piezoelectric crystals, ceramics and the properties of materials. (Abstracted)
  • 1973 - Philip M. Morse - For his preeminent accomplishments in the field of vibration.
  • 1975 - Leo L. Beranek - For leadership in developing, in the United States and abroad, the desire and the capability for achieving good acoustics in communications, workplaces, concert halls, and communities.
  • 1977 - Raymond W. B. Stephens - For extensive contributions to the advancement of acoustics in his own and many other countries: as a physics teacher and experimentalist; as an author and editor; as a founder and leader of acoustical societies; and above all as a research supervisor who has taught and inspired a generation of acoustics students and guided them in the attainment of excellence.
  • 1979 - Richard H. Bolt - For outstanding contributions to acoustics through research, teaching, and professional leadership, and for distinguished administrative and advisoryservice to science, engineering, and government.
  • 1981 - Harry F. Olson - For his innovative and lasting contributions in acoustic transduction, sound reproduction, electronic music and speech synthesis, and his service to the Society.
  • 1982 - Isadore Rudnick - For his ingenious and masterly contributions to acoustical research and teaching, and for his distinguished leadership and service to the Society.
  • 1983 - Martin Greenspan - For wide ranging and superlative contributions to experimental and theoretical physical acoustics, including ultrasonically induced cavitation in liquids and sound propagation in solids, liquids, and gases.
  • 1984 - Robert T. Beyer - For contributions to acoustics through his teaching, research, and translations and for his dedicated service to the Acoustical Society of America.
  • 1985 - Laurence Batchelder - For significant contributions to underwater acoustics, to acoustical standards, and to the Acoustical Society of America as Fellow, officer, and patent reviewer.
  • 1986 - James L. Flanagan - For contributions to and leadership in digital speech communications.
  • 1987 - Cyril M. Harris - For service to the Society; for improved understanding of absorption of sound in gases; and for contributions to the science and practice of architectural acoustics.
  • 1988 - Arthur H. Benade (posthumously) - For pioneering work in the science and art of musical acoustics, emphasizing the interactions among performer, instrument, and listener.
  • 1988 - Richard K. Cook - For outstanding seminal contributions to diverse areas of acoustics and to standardization.
  • 1989 - Lothar W. Cremer - For identifying and solving key problems in acoustics and acoustical engineering and for the impact of his teachings and writings.
  • 1990 - Eugen J. Skudrzyk (posthumously) - For his extensive contributions to the advancement of acoustics, particularly structural and underwater acoustics, as a researcher, author and educator.
  • 1991 - Manfred R. Schroeder - For theoretical and practical contributions to human communication through innovative application of mathematics to speech, hearing, and concert hall acoustics.
  • 1992 - Ira J. Hirsh - For contributions to the understanding of the auditory process.
  • 1993 - David T. Blackstock - For contributions to the understanding of finite-amplitude sound propagation and worldwide leadership in nonlinear acoustics.
  • 1994 - David M. Green - For contributions to knowledge, theory, and methodology in audition.
  • 1995 - Kenneth N. Stevens - For leadership and outstanding contributions to the acoustics of speech production and perception.
  • 1996 - Ira Dyer - For contributions to ocean acoustics, structural acoustics, and aeroacoustics, and for dedicated service to the Society.
  • 1997 - K. Uno Ingard - For contributions to and teaching of physical acoustics and noise control.
  • 1998 - Floyd Dunn - For creative contributions to fundamental knowledge of ultrasonic propagation in, and interactions with, biological media.
  • 1999 - Henning E. von Gierke - For contributions to bioacoustics, psychoacoustics, vibrations, and for leadership in national and international acoustical standards.
  • 2000 - Murray Strasberg - For contributions to hydroacoustics, acoustic cavitation and turbulence noise, and for dedicated service to the Society.
  • 2001 - Herman Medwin - For innovative research in ocean acoustics and leadership and service to the Society.
  • 2002 - Robert E. Apfel - For fundamental contributions to physical acoustics and biomedical ultrasound and for innovative leadership in electronic publishing
  • 2002 - Tony F.W. Embleton - For fundamental contributions to understanding outdoor sound propagation and noise control and for leadership in the Society.
  • 2003 - Richard H. Lyon - For sustained leadership and extensive contributions in the application of statistical concepts to structural acoustics and noise.
  • 2004 - Chester M. McKinney - For pioneering research and leadership in underwater acoustic and high resolution sonar, and for dedicated service to the Society.
  • 2005 - Allan D. Pierce - For contributions to physical, environmental, and structural acoustics, acoustics education, and leadership as Editor-in-Chief of the Society.
  • 2006 - James E. West - For or development of polymer electret transducers, and for leadership in acoustics and the Society.
  • 2007 - Katherine S. Harris - For pioneering research and leadership in speech production and dedicated service to the Society.
  • 2008 - Patricia K. Kuhl - For contributions to understanding how children acquire spoken language and for leadership in the Society.
  • 2009 - Thomas D. Rossing - For contributions to musical acoustics, leadership in science education, and service to the Society.
  • 2010 - Jiri Tichy - For contributions to acoustical intensity measurement, active noise control, education in acoustics, and for service to the Society.
  • 2011 - Eric E. Ungar - For contributions over six decades to acoustics, vibration isolation, and noise control and for service to the society.
  • 2012 - William A. Kuperman - For leadership in underwater acoustics, mentoring generations of acousticians, and for service to the society.
  • 2013 - Lawrence A. Crum - For discovery and invention in physical and biomedical acoustics, and for leadership in acoustics worldwide.

top

Honorary Fellows

A person who has attained eminence in acoustics or who has rendered outstanding service to acoustics may be elected to Honorary Fellowship. At the time of election an Honorary Fellow need not be a member of the Society. The past and present Honorary Fellows are:

  • 1929 - Thomas A. Edison
  • 1949 - Harvey Fletcher
  • 1954 - Vern O. Knudsen
  • 1954 - Paul E. Sabine
  • 1954 - Frederick A. Saunders
  • 1954 - Floyd R. Watson
  • 1960 - Harvey C. Hayes
  • 1971 - Walter G. Cady
  • 1980 - Elfyn J. Richards
  • 1983 - Maurice A. Biot
  • 1988 - Henrik A.S. Nodtvedt
  • 1994 - Leo L. Beranek
  • 1997 - Robert W. Young
  • 1998 - Carleen M. Hutchins
  • 1999 - Leonid M. Brekhovskikh
  • 2002 - Michael Longuet - Higgins
  • 2004 - Walter H. Munk
  • 2011 - Amar G. Bose
  • 2012 - Dah You Maa

top

R. Bruce Lindsay Award

The R. Bruce Lindsay Award, formerly called the Biennial Award, is presented in the Spring to a member of the Society who is under 35 years of age on 1 January of the year of the Award and who, during a period of two or more years immediately preceding the award, has been active in the affairs of the Society and has contributed substantially, through published papers, to the advancement of theoretical or applied acoustics, or both. The award was presented biennially until 1986. It is now an annual award and consists of $3000, a complete set of the The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America. Recipients have been

  • 1942 - Richard H. Bolt
  • 1944 - Leo L. Beranek
  • 1946 - Vincent Salmon
  • 1948 - Isadore Rudnick
  • 1950 - J. C. R. Licklider
  • 1952 - Osman K. Mawardi
  • 1954 - Uno Ingard
  • 1956 - Ernest Yeager
  • 1956 - Ira J. Hirsh
  • 1958 - Bruce P. Bogert
  • 1960 - Ira Dyer -
  • 1962 - Alan Powell - In recognition of his outstanding contributions to acoustics, through research and publication on edge tones, random vibrations, boundary layer phenomena, and the noise made by jet flow and turbulence.
  • 1964 - Tony F. W. Embleton - For his original contributions to radiation pressure of curved wave fronts, his work on precision microphone calibration, and especially for the varied work, both theoretical and experimental in the field of noise control.
  • 1966 - David M. Green - In recognition of his many contributions to the body of knowledge of psychological acoustics, stressing the importance of the analytic model in understanding the basic processes of audition; with particular recognition of his major role in demonstrating the relationships between detection theory and auditory perception.
  • 1968 - Emmanuel P. Papadakis - For important contributions to the theoretical and experimental understanding of the propagation, attenuation, diffraction, and refraction of elastic waves in crystalline and polycrystalline solids.
  • 1970 - Logan E. Hargrove - For research in ultrasonics, including especially his contributions to the understanding of diffraction of light by ultrasonic waves and his demonstration of mode-locking in lasers.
  • 1972 - Robert D. Finch - For research in ultrasonics; specifically for contributions toward the understanding of cavitation nucleation.
  • 1974 - Lawrence R. Rabiner - For exceptional research contributions in speech communications, hearing and digital-signal processing.
  • 1976 - Robert E. Apfel - For his contributions to physical acoustics, especially for research in acoustic cavitation and the strength of liquids.
  • 1978 - Henry E. Bass - For theoretical and experimental research on the effects of molecular relaxation on sound propagation in multicomponent gases.
  • 1980 - Peter H. Rogers - For research accomplishments in theoretical linear and nonlinear acoustics as related to acoustic radiation, transduction, and shock waves.
  • 1982 - Ralph N. Baer - For important contributions toward a better understanding of the propagation of sound in the ocean and, in particular, the effects of Rossby waves and eddies.
  • 1984 - Peter N. Mikhalevsky - For significant contributions to understanding the propagation of sound in the ocean and the role of fluctuations in signal detection modeling.
  • 1986 - William E. Cooper - For his explorations of the mechanisms for processing the phonetic attributes of speech; for his pioneering research in the role of prosody and intonation in sentence processing and sentence planning; and for his contributions to basic research on speech and language disorders subsequent to brain damage.
  • 1987 - Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac - For outstanding contributions to developing an improved understanding of the dynamic response of electret transducers and noise propagation in urban environments.
  • 1988 - Gilles A. Daigle - For theoretical and experimental studies of the effects of micrometeorology and of the contours and acoustical properties of the ground on sound propagation outdoors.
  • 1989 - Mark F. Hamilton - For contributions to nonlinear acoustics, particularly parametric arrays, intense sound beams, and waveguides.
  • 1990 - Thomas J. Hofler - For the development of thermoacoustic heat pumps and for the design and calibration of optoacoustic transducers.
  • 1991 - Yves H. Berthelot - For experimental and theoretical contributions to the use of lasers in acoustics and to the measurement of propagation of sound over irregular terrain.
  • 1991 - Joseph M. Cuschieri - For contributions to theory and measurement of power flow in vibrating structures.
  • 1992 - Anthony A. Atchley - For contributions to the understanding of acoustic cavitation and thermoacoustics.
  • 1993 - Michael D. Collins - For exceptional contributions to numerical modeling of complex acoustical phenomena and nonlinear inversion methods.
  • 1994 - Robert P. Carlyon - For contributions to knowledge concerning the auditory processing of spectrally and temporally complex sound.
  • 1995 - Beverly A. Wright - For contributions to the understanding of auditory processing of complex sound.
  • 1996 - Victor W. Sparrow - For contributions to nonlinear acoustics, outdoor sound propagation, and structural acoustics.
  • 1997 - D. Keith Wilson - For contributions to atmospheric acoustics, and for applying acoustical tomography to the turbulent atmosphere.
  • 1998 - Robert L. Clark - For contributions to adaptive noise control.
  • 1999 - Paul E. Barbone - For developing novel theoretical and computational acoustics techniques.
  • 2000 - Robin O. Cleveland - For contributions to nonlinear acoustics, particularly to shock wave lithotripsy.
  • 2001 - Andrew J. Oxenham - For contributions to the measurement of peripheral auditory nonlinearity, and to understanding its effects in normal and hearing-impaired listeners.
  • 2002 - James J. Finneran - For contributions to the understanding of auditory mechanisms and transduction in teleost fish and of hearing by dolphins.
  • 2002 - Thomas J. Royston - For contributions to the nonlinear characterization and control of vibration and for acoustical outreach to inner city youth.
  • 2003 - Dani Byrd - For research in motor control and timing in speech production.
  • 2004 - Michael R. Bailey - For contributions to the understanding of shock wave lithotripsy and nonlinear acoustics.
  • 2005 - Lily M. Wang - For contributions to room and musical acoustics.
  • 2006 - Purnima Ratilal - For contributions to the theory of wave propagation and scattering through a waveguide, and to the acoustic remote sensing of marine life.
  • 2007 - Dorian S. Houser - For contributions to animal bioacoustics and to understanding echolocation and hearing by dolphins.
  • 2008 - Tyrone M. Porter - For contributions to ultrasound-guided drug delivery.
  • 2009 - Kelly Benoit-Bird - For contributions in marine ecological acoustics.
  • 2010 - Kent L. Gee - For contributions to the fields of jet noise propagation, nonlinear acoustics, and active control of fan noise.
  • 2011 - Karim S. Sabra - For contributions to time-reversal and noise cross-correlation techniques.
  • 2012 - Constantin C. Coussios - For contributions to biomedical ultrasonics.
  • 2013 - Eleanor P. J. Stride - For contributions to biomedical application of bubbles.

top

Technical Area Awards

The Technical Area Awards include the Wallace Clement Sabine Medal, the Pioneers of Underwater Acoustics Medal, the Trent-Crede Medal, the von Békésy Medal, the Silver Medal, and the Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal. Each Technical Committee may nominate candidates for the Silver Medal. The Technical Committees on Architectural Acoustics, Underwater Acoustics, Structural Acoustics and Vibration, and Psychological and Physiological Acoustics may nominate candidates for the Wallace Clement Sabine Medal, the Pioneers of Underwater Acoustics Medal, the Trent-Crede Medal, and the von Békésy Medal, respectively, or alternatively for the Silver Medal. Two or more Technical Committees may nominate candidates for the Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal.

Wallace Clement Sabine Medal

The Wallace Clement Sabine Medal is presented to an individual of any nationality who has furthered the knowledge of architectural acoustics, as evidenced by contributions to professional journals and periodicals or by other accomplishments in the field of architectural acoustics. Recipients have been:

  • 1957 - Vern O. Knudsen
  • 1959 - Floyd Rowe Watson - For his pioneering research in architectural acoustics which established criteria for acceptable reverberation in auditoria and stimulated the development of widely used acoustical materials, and for his services as Editor of the Journal. (Abstracted)
  • 1961 - Leo L. Beranek - For internationally recognized achievements in all phases of architectural acoustics, and his publications on acoustical measurements, anechoic chambers, acoustic materials, building structures, noise control, psychoacoustic criteria, sound systems, broadcast studios, assembly rooms, and the world's great concert halls. (Abstracted).
  • 1964 - Erwin Meyer - For internationally recognized contributions to all aspects of architectural acoustics and his published works on sound propagation and diffusion in concert halls, theatres, and radio studios; investigations on sound transmission and insulation in buildings; and the design of anechoic and reverberation chambers for both acoustic and electromagnetic waves. (Abstracted)
  • 1968 - Hale J. Sabine - For his contributions to the theory and practice of architectural acoustics, for his studies of the theory of sound-absorbing materials, and particularly, for his vigorous leadership in the development of standard procedures for measuring the acoustical properties of materials.
  • 1974 - Lothar W. Cremer - For original and enduring contributions to the theory and practice of musical acoustics and acoustics in buildings, and for teaching these matters to the rest of us with clarity, giving inspiration in person and in print.
  • 1979 - Cyril M. Harris - For his contributions to the theory of room acoustics and for the application of these principles to the acoustical design of concert halls, opera houses, and theatres.
  • 1982 - Thomas D. Northwood - For important contributions to the theory and measurement of sound transmission in buildings and of the sound absorption of acoustical materials, for the development of acoustical standards, and for the general furtherance of architectural acoustics.
  • 1990 - Richard V. Waterhouse - For fundamental contributions to the understanding of sound fields in rooms.
  • 1995 - A. Harold Marshall - For contributions to the field of architectural acoustics, particularly for the understanding and design of concert halls.
  • 1997 - Russell Johnson - For contributions to the understanding of the acoustics of performance spaces and the design of concert halls, theaters and opera houses throughout the world.
  • 2002 – Alfred C.C. Warnock - For broad contributions to architectural acoustics, especially on noise control in buildings and development of technical standards.
  • 2006 – William J. Cavanaugh - For contributions to the practical application of architectural acoustics in buidling design and to education in architectural acoustics.
  • 2008 – John S. Bradley - For advancing measurement techniques in spaces for speech and music.
  • 2011 J. Christopher Jaffe - For innovative acoustical solutions in performance hall design and for architectural acoustics education.

top

Pioneers of Underwater Acoustics Medal

The Pioneers of Underwater Acoustics Medal is presented to an individual, irrespective of nationality, age, or society affiliation, who has made an outstanding contribution to the science of underwater acoustics, as evidenced by publication of research results in professional journals or by other accomplishments in the field. The award was named in honor of five pioneers in the field: H. J. W. Fay, R. A. Fessenden, H. C. Hayes, G. W. Pierce, and P. Langevin. Recipients have been:

  • 1959 - Harvey C. Hayes - For outstanding contributions to the science of underwater acoustics. His far sighted recognition of the challenging technical problems in this branch of acoustics and the potentiality of the application of their solution to the defense needs of the Nation resulted in the first sustained research program in underwater sound. (Abstracted)
  • 1961 - Albert B. Wood - For pioneering leadership in underwater sound; the development of the cathode-ray oscillograph and its adaptation to the study of underwater explosions; his invention of the magneto-strictive depth recorder; and his studies of shallow-water sound transmission. (Abstracted)
  • 1963 - J. Warren Horton - For his pioneering contributions to the knowledge and practice of underwater acoustics as scientist, and teacher, and administrator; and particularly for his painstaking and thorough organization of the science of underwater acoustics and its presentation in the book "Fundamentals of Sonar."
  • 1965 - Frederick V. Hunt - For his pioneering contributions to underwater acoustics as a scientist, innovator, teacher, and administrator; and particularly for his unceasing efforts directed toward greater scientific understanding and more effective exploitation of sound in the sea.
  • 1970 - Harold L. Saxton - For his contributions to both knowledge and practice of underwater acoustics, and particularly for innovative solutions to problems of signal processing and sonar systems and transducers.
  • 1973 - Carl Eckart - For his consummate skill, insight, and clarity in bringing to others the theoretical foundations for understanding the principles of underwater sound and acoustic signal processing, and for his leadership, wise counsel, and kindness in helping others to pursue the unsolved problems of the sea.
  • 1980 - Claude W. Horton, Sr. - For his contributions in underwater acoustics in the field of propagation, reflection, and scattering, signal processing, particularly methods in acoustic data treatment and interpretation, and especially for his contribution as a teacher and friend of scientists.
  • 1982 - Arthur O. Williams, Jr. - For his contribution to the theory of normal mode propagation of sound in the ocean, to the theory of sound radiation from piston sources, and to the education of graduates and undergraduates.
  • 1985 - Fred N. Spiess - For his leadership and insight in applying acoustics to study the ocean and the sea floor, for his many ingenious scientific and engineering contributions; for his introduction of students, scientists, and many others to underwater acoustics.
  • 1988 - Robert J. Urick - For his book "Principles of Underwater Sound" and his many experiments on sound propagation, scattering, reverberation, and ambient noise.
  • 1990 - Ivan Tolstoy - For innovative studies in oceanic, atmospheric and seismic wave propagation.
  • 1993 - Homer P. Bucker - For ground-breaking work integrating signal processing and acoustic modeling.
  • 1995 - William A. Kuperman - For the development and application of models for ocean acoustic propagation and scattering.
  • 2000 - Darrell R. Jackson - For work on acoustic time reversal techniques and scattering from the ocean sea floor and sea surface.
  • 2002 – Frederick D. Tappert - For application of the parabolic equation to underwater acoustic propagation.
  • 2005 - Henrik Schmidt - For pioneering contributions in numerical modeling and at-sea experiments in underwater acoustics.
  • 2007 - William M. Carey - For contributions to understanding ocean ambient noise and in defining the limits of acoustic array performance in the ocean.
  • 2010 - George V. Frisk - For contributions to quantifying acoustic interactiions with the seabed.

top

Trent-Crede Medal

The Trent-Crede Medal is presented to an individual, irrespective of nationality, age, or society affiliation, who has made an outstanding contribution to the science of mechanical vibration and shock, as evidenced by publication of research results in professional journals or by other accomplishments in the field. Recipients have been:

  • 1969 - Carl I. Vigness (posthumously) - For outstanding contributions to the understanding of the phenomena of mechanical shock and vibration, and through this understanding, the development of methods of measurement, simulation, and testing.
  • 1971 - Raymond D. Mindlin - For his creative and definitive analyses of the vibration of isotropic and crystalline plates, for his classic monograph on the dynamics of package cushioning, and for his dedication as teacher and thesis advisor, especially in the field of vibration.
  • 1973 - Elias Klein - For his contributions to the fields of shock and vibration as a scientist and administrator, and particularly for his leadership in organizing and establishing the Shock and Vibration Information Center, thus providing an important forum for information exchange in these fields.
  • 1975 - J. P. Den Hartog - For his contributions to the field of shock and vibration as a practicing engineer, author, and teacher. His contributions have transformed vibration control from a pragmatic art to an applied science.
  • 1978 - Stephen H. Crandall - For his contributions to education, research, and professional development in vibrations, especially those aspects of random vibration associated with component and structural failure.
  • 1980 - John C. Snowdon - For his multifaceted activities in the field of mechanical vibrations and shock, as an outstanding teacher and lecturer, author, and researcher.
  • 1983 - Eric E. Ungar - For his important contributions to our understanding of vibrations in complex structures, the effects of structural damping, and the propagation of structure-borne sound.
  • 1987 - Miguel C. Junger - For pioneering contributions to the theory of the interaction of vibrating structures and associated sound fields.
  • 1991 - Gideon Maidanik - For his profound impact on structural acoustic analyses and measurements in the application of the concepts of structural wave numbers and statistical energy analysis.
  • 1996 - Preston W. Smith, Jr. - For pioneering contributions to Statistical Energy Analysis and structural--acoustical interaction.
  • 1999 - David Feit - For contributions to high frequency noise radiation from submerged structures and to the vibration of fuzzy structures.
  • 2003 - Sabih I. Hayek - For contributions to the understanding of sound interaction with submerged structures.
  • 2005 - Jerry H. Ginsberg - For contributions to the theory of vibrations of complex systems.
  • 2011 - Peter R. Stepanishen - For pioneering research in transient vibration and acoustic radiation.

top

von Békésy Medal

The von Bekesy Medal is presented to an individual, irrespective of nationality, age, or society affiliation, who has made an outstanding contribution to the science of psychological and physiological acoustics, as evidenced by publication of research results in professional journals or by other accomplishments in the field.  Recipients have been:

  • 1985 - Jozef J. Zwislocki - For landmark contributions to our knowledge of the hydromechanical, neurophysiological, and perceptual mechanisms of the auditory system.
  • 1995 - Peter Dallos - For contributions to the understanding of cochlear processes.
  • 1998 - Murray B. Sachs - For contributions to understanding the neural representation of complex acoustic stimuli.
  • 2010 - William S. Rhode - For discofering nonlinear basilar-membrane responses and for contributions to cochlear-nucleus functional circuitry.
  • 2012 - M. Charles Liberman - For discoveries regarding coding of sound by the auditory nerve in normal and impaired hearing.

top

Silver Medal

The Silver Medal is presented to individuals, without age limitation, for contributions to the advancement of science, engineering, or human welfare through the application of acoustic principles, or through research accomplishments in acoustics.

Silver Medal in Acoustical Oceanography

  • 1993 - Clarence S. Clay - For contributions to understanding acoustic propagation in layered waveguides, scattering from the ocean's boundaries and marine life, and ocean parameters and processes.
  • 1997 - Herman Medwin - For contributions to the understanding of acoustical scattering, absorption and ambient noise, particularly in relation to the acoustics of bubbles in the sea.
  • 2004 - D. Vance Holliday - For contributions to the study of marine life, from plankton to whales.
  • 2009 - Robert C. Spindel - For implementation of ocean acoustic tomography and basin scale acoustic thermometry.

Silver Medal in Animal Bioacoustics

  • 1998 - Whitlow W.L. Au - For contributions to the fundamental knowledge of the acoustics of dolphin sonar.
  • 2005 - James A. Simmons - For contributions to understanding bat echolocation.
  • 2012 - Richard R. Fay - For pioneering research on hearing in fish.

Silver Medal in Architectural Acoustics

See also the Wallace Clement Sabine Medal.

  • 1976 - Theodore J. Schultz - For significant contributions to the understanding of acoustical design parameters and criteria for concert halls and other music performance spaces.

Silver Medal in Biomedical Acoustics

  • 2013 - Kullervo H. Hynynen - For contributions to the science and the clinical applications of therapeutic ultrasound.

Silver Medal in Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration

  • 1999 - Ronald T. Verrillo - For contributions to the psychophysics and physiology of vibrotactile sensitivity.
  • 2004 - James G. Miller - For contributions to ultrasonic tissue characterization and quantitative echocardiography.

Silver Medal in Bioresponse to Vibration

  • 1989 - Floyd Dunn - For contributions to the understanding of the interactions of ultrasound with biological media.

top

Silver Medal in Engineering Acoustics

  • 1974 - Harry F. Olson - For his innovative and lasting contributions in microphones, loudspeakers, sound reproduction, and electronic music, his many publications, and his constructive editing.
  • 1976 - Hugh S. Knowles - For leadership, innovation, vision in the application of acoustical science and technology in industry and government and, in particular, for contributions to the advancement of technology for hearing improvement.
  • 1978 - Benjamin B. Bauer - For his contributions to engineering acoustics, particularly in the development of techniques and devices used to pick up, record, and reproduce sound.
  • 1982 - Per Vilhelm Bruel - For significant contributions in sound level instrumentation and precision measurement, and for notable leadership in international standards in acoustics.
  • 1984 - Vincent Salmon - For contributions in the design of horns and the control of noise and vibration.
  • 1986 - Albert G. Bodine - For his ingenuity in developing sonic vibratory devices of great technological importance.
  • 1989 - Joshua E. Greenspon - For his leadership and contributions to the solution of underwater radiation and scattering problems.
  • 1992 - Alan Powell - For leadership in research in the silencing of ship noise and for fundamental contributions to aeroacoustics.
  • 1995 - James E. West - For developing and optimizing polymer electret transducers.
  • 1998 - Richard H. Lyon - For contributions to noise reduction and products through design and to Statistical Energy Analysis.
  • 2004 - John V. Bouyoucos - For the invention and development of hydraulically powered acoustic amplifiers for underwater use.
  • 2007 - Allan J. Zuckerwar - For contributions to the theory and practical development of tranducers and their use in fundamental measurements.
  • 2012 - Gary W. Elko - For application of digital signal processing to microphone arrays for airborne sound.

Silver Medal in Musical Acoustics

  • 1981 - Carleen M. Hutchins - For outstanding contributions and leadership in the development of a new violin family of musical instruments, and for leadership in the acoustical research on bowed string musical instruments.
  • 1984 - Arthur H. Benade - For pioneering research on the acoustics of brass and woodwind instruments and for leadership of a generation of musical acousticians.
  • 1986 - John C. Backus - For pioneering research on the acoustics of woodwind and brass instruments, and for bridging the gap between acousticians and musicians.
  • 1989 - Max V. Matthews - For pioneering work in electronic music and the applications of digital computers to musical acoustics.
  • 1992 - Thomas D. Rossing - For major influence on research and teaching in musical acoustics and contributions to the understanding of percussion instruments.
  • 1998 - Neville H. Fletcher - For contributions to understanding sound production and especially the role of nonlinear processes in string, wind, and percussion musical instruments.
  • 2003 - Johan E.F. Sundberg - For contributions to understanding the acoutics of singing and musical performance and for leadership in musical acoustics.
  • 2008 - Gabriel Weinrich - For contributions to to violin and piano acoustics.
  • 2013 - William J. Strong - For contributions to the understanding of wind instrument acoustics.

top

Silver Medal in Noise

  • 1978 - Harvey H. Hubbard - For his contributions to the understanding of aircraft noise, its generation, propagation, and control, and its effects on people and structures.
  • 1981 - Henning E. von Gierke - For his contributions to noise control, for sustained national and international leadership in noise and electroacoustics standards, and for advancing the professional status of noise control engineering.
  • 1984 - William W. Lang - For significant technical contributions to noise control, for sustained national and international leadership in noise and electroacoustics standards, and for advancing the professional status of noise control engineering.
  • 1986 - Tony F. W. Embleton - For fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of noise control, and for international and national leadership in acoustics.
  • 1988 - William J. Galloway - For contributions to aircraft and traffic noise assessment and community noise reduction.
  • 1992 - George C. Maling, Jr. - For outstanding leadership in noise control and in the development of widely used internationally and nationally standardized methods for noise evaluations.
  • 1994 - Kenneth M. Eldred - For contributions to noise control and environmental acoustics, and for leadership in the development of standards.
  • 1999 - Larry H. Royster - For contributions to worldwide hearing conservation.
  • 2002 - Louis C. Sutherland - For contributions to the solution of aerospace and community noise problems, and for studies of molecular absorption and classroom acoustics.
  • 2006 - Alan H. Marsh - For contributions to the reduction of aircaft noise and for improvement to the quality of acoustical standards.
  • 2009 - Michael R. Stinson - For contributions to outdoor sound propagation, acoustical materials, and ear canal acoustics.
  • 2012 - Keith Attenborough - For contributions to noise control materials, ground impedence, and outdoor noise propagation.

Silver Medal in Physical Acoustics

  • 1975 - Isadore Rudnick - For his definitive contributions to many areas of physical acoustics, and particularly for his ingenious experimental investigations of third and fourth sound in superfluid helium.
  • 1977 - Martin Greenspan - For his experimental and theoretical contributions to physical acoustics, particularly of sound in gases and liquids.
  • 1979 - Herbert J. McSkimin - For his contributions to science and engineering through research in physical acoustics.
  • 1985 - David T. Blackstock - For contributions to our understanding of the propagation of finite amplitude sound through the use of the Burgers equation and weak shock theory and for national and international leadership in nonlinear acoustics.
  • 1988 - Mark A. Breazeale - For pioneering work on nonlinear phenomena in ultrasonic wave propagation in solids and liquids.
  • 1991 - Allan D. Pierce - For many significant contributions to acoustics: Its basic principles and applications.
  • 1994 - Julian D. Maynard - For contributions to the thermodynamics of He II and to Anderson localization; to nearfield acoustic holography and acoustic spectroscopy.
  • 1997 - Robert E. Apfel - For contributions to the understanding of acoustic cavitation, acoustic radiation pressure, and the bioeffects of medical ultrasound.
  • 2000 - Gregory W. Swift - For theoretical and experimental contributions to the development of thermoacoustic engines
  • 2003 - Philip L. Marston - For contributions to generalized ray theories for acoustical scattering and the acoustical manipulation of fluids to study fundamental phenomena in fluid mechanics and optics
  • 2006 - Henry E. Bass - For leadership in physical acoustics and contributions to the understanding of atmospheric sound propagation.
  • 2008 - Peter Westervelt - For fundamental contributions to nonlinear acoustics.
  • 2013 - Andrea Prosperetti - For contributions to bubble dynamics and multiphase flow.

top

Silver Medal in Psychological and Physiological Acoustics

  • 1977 - Lloyd A. Jeffress - For extensive contributions in psychoacoustics, particularly binaural hearing, and for the example he has set as a teacher and scholar.
  • 1981 - Ernest Glen Wever - For establishing the field of cochlear electrophysiology and advancing knowledge of middle and inner ear function.
  • 1987 - Eberhard Zwicker - For prolific contributions to the understanding of fundamental auditory properties and for environmental, technological and clinical applications.
  • 1990 - David M. Green - For outstanding experimental and theoretical contributions to hearing research and its methodology.
  • 1994 - Nathaniel I. Durlach - For pioneering contributions to research concerning binaural hearing, intensity perception, hearing aids, tactile aids, and virtual reality.
  • 2001 - Neal F. Viemeister - For contributions to the undertanding of temporal and intensive aspects of hearing.
  • 2002 - Brian C. J. Moore - For contributions to understanding human auditory perception, especially the perceptual consequences of peripheral frequency analysis in normal and impaired listeners.
  • 2004 - H. Steven Colburn - For contributions to psychological and physiological aspects of binaural hearing.
  • 2006 - William A. Yost - For contributions to understanding pitch perception, sound source localization, and auditory processing of complex sounds.

Silver Medal in Signal Processing in Acoustics

  • 2010 - Edmund J. Sullivan - For contributions to underwater acoustical model-based array signal processing.
  • 2011 - Theodore G. Birdsall - For contributions to signal detection theory and development of coded sequences.

Silver Medal in Speech Communication

  • 1975 - Franklin S. Cooper - For his theoretical, practical, and literary contributions to man's understanding of speech production, perception, and processing.
  • 1980 - Gunnar Fant - For his scientific work in providing coherence and theoretical underpinnings to the complex human activity of speech production and for his qualities of leadership that have helped to bring this field to its present level.
  • 1983 - Kenneth N. Stevens - For his contributions to our understanding of the production acoustic-phonetic properties, and the perception of speech and how we may join speech and technology in ways useful to man.
  • 1987 - Dennis H. Klatt - For fundamental and applied contributions to the synthesis and recognition of speech.
  • 1991 - Arthur S. House - For contributions to the understanding of speech production, perception, and recognition.
  • 1994 - Peter Ladefoged - For advancing knowledge of the theory of acoustic phonetics and phonology using acoustic field data from many of the world's languages.
  • 1997 - Patricia K. Kuhl - For contributions to the understanding of innate and learned aspects of speech perception and production.
  • 2005 - Katherine S. Harris - For research and leadership in speech production.
  • 2007 - Ingo R. Titze - For contributions to fundamental understanding of the physics and biomechanics of vocal fold vibration and for interdisciplinary work in voice studies.
  • 2008 - Winifred Strange - For contributions to understanding speech perception.
  • 2010 - David B. Pisoni - For advancing the basic science of speech perception and recognition, and applying that knowledge to the clinical field of cochlear implantation.

top

Interdisciplinary Silver Medal - Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal

Two or more Technical Committees may nominate candidates whose work overlaps more than one technical area. In 1995 this award was designated the Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal. Recipients have been:

  • 1983 - Eugen J. Skudrzyk - Silver Medal in Theoretical and Applied Acoustics For his extensive contributions to the advancement of acoustics through his tireless multifaceted activities as author, researcher, and teacher.
  • 1990 - Wesley L. NyborgSilver Medal in Physical Acoustics and Bioresponse to Vibration - For technical contributions in the application of physical acoustics to biology and medicine.
  • 1991 - W. Dixon WardSilver Medal in Psychological and Physiological Acoustics, Musical Acoustics, and Noise - For furthering the knowledge of auditory perception in psychological and musical acoustics and increasing the understanding of the etiology of noise-induced hearing loss.
  • 1992 - Victor C. AndersonSilver Medal in Underwater Acoustics and Engineering Acoustics - For pioneering underwater sound research in ambient noise and for the invention and engineering development of the delay time compression (DELTIC) correlator and digital multibeam steering (DIMUS) sonar.
  • 1993 - Steven L. Garrett - Silver Medal in Physical Acoustics and Engineering Acoustics - For leadership in transferring fundamental concepts of fiber optics and thermoacoustics into practical applications.
  • 1997 - Gerhard M. Sessler - Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Engineering Acoustics and Physical Acoustics - For contributions to electret transducers and the understanding of sound propagation in gases.
  • 1998 - David E. WestonHelmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Acoustical Oceanography and Underwater Acoustics - For seminal work on the physics of explosive sources, scattering, and the horizontal refraction of sound.
  • 1999 - Jens P. BlauertHelmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Psychological and Physiological Acoustics, Architectural Acoustics and Noise - For contributions to sound localization, concert hall acoustics, signal processing, and acoustics standards.
  • 2000 - Lawrence A. CrumHelmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in in Physical Acoustics and Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration - For advancing the understanding of the physical, chemical, and biological effects of acoustic cavitation and of high-intensity ultrasound.
  • 2001 - William M. HartmannHelmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Musical Acoustics, Psychological and Physiological Acoustics and Architectural Acoustics - For research and education in psychological and physiological acoustics, architectural acoustics, musical acsoutics, and signal processing.
  • 2002 - Arthur B. BaggeroerHelmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Underwater Acoustics, Acoustical Oceanography and Signal Processing in Acoustics - For applications of model-based signal processing to underwater acoustics and for contributions to Arctic acoustics.
  • 2004 - David LubmanHelmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Architectural Acoustics and Noise - For work in noise and standards and for contributions to architectural and archeological acoustics.
  • 2005 - Gilles A. DaigleHelmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Noise and Physical Acoustics - For contributions to understanding the effects of micrometeorology, topography, and ground properties on outdoor sound propagation.
  • 2006 - Mathias FinkHelmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration/Acoustical Oceanography - For contributions to the understanding of time reversal acoustics.
  • 2007 - Edwin L. CarstensenHelmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration/Physical Acoustics - For contributions to the physics of biomedical ultrasound.
  • 2008 - James V. CandyHelmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Signal Processing and Underwater Acoustics - For contributions to signal processing and underwater acoustics.

  • 2010 - Ronald A. Roy - Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration/Physical Acoustics - For contributions to the fields of biomedical ultrasound and nonlinear bubble dynamics.
  • 2011 - James E. BargerHelmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Underwater Acoustics and Engineering Acoustics - For the development of technologies in source and receiver design and signal processing.
  • 2013 - Timothy J. Leighton – Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Biomedical Acoustics, Physcial Acoustics, and Acoustical Oceanography - For contributions to physical acoustics, biomedical ultrasound, sonochemistry, and acoustical oceanography.

 top

Distinguished Service Citation

The Distinguished Service Citation is awarded to a present or former member of the Society in recognition of outstanding service to the Society. Recipients have been:

  • 1972 - Laurence Batchelder
  • 1973 - Robert W. Young
  • 1973 - Betty H. Goodfriend
  • 1974 - Gerald J. Franz
  • 1978 - Robert T. Beyer
  • 1978 - Henning E. von Gierke
  • 1981 - R. Bruce Lindsay
  • 1984 - William S. Cramer
  • 1986 - Stanley L. Ehrlich
  • 1986 - Samuel F. Lybarger
  • 1987 - Frederick E. White
  • 1989 - Daniel W. Martin
  • 1990 - Murray Strasberg
  • 1994 - William J. Cavanaugh
  • 1997 - Alice H. Suter
  • 1999 - Elaine Moran
  • 2000 - F. Avril Brenig
  • 2000 - John V. Bouyoucos
  • 2006 - Thomas D. Rossing
  • 2008 - Charles E. Schmid
  • 2011 - Uwe J. Hansen
  • 2011 - Richard Stern

top

A. B. Wood Medal and Prize of the Institute of Acoustics

The A. B. Wood Medal and Prize is presented to an individual, preferably under thirty-five years of age in the year of the Award for distinguished contributions in the application of acoustics, preference being given to candidates whose work is associated with the sea. The award is made in alternate years to persons residing in (1) the United Kingdom and (2) the United States of America or Canada. The award is made by the Institute of Acoustics (United Kingdom). By agreement with the Institute of Acoustics, the Acoustical Society nominates candidates for the award in alternate years. Recipients have been:

  • 1970 - B. S. McCartney
  • 1971 - Robert E. Apfel
  • 1972 - B. Ray
  • 1973 - M. C. Hendershott
  • 1976 - P. A. Crowther
  • 1977 - Peter R. Stephanishen
  • 1978 - A. D. Hawkins
  • 1979 - Peter H. Rogers
  • 1980 - I. Roebuck
  • 1981 - Robert C. Spindel
  • 1982 - Michael J. Buckingham
  • 1983 - Peter N. Mikhalevsky
  • 1984 - Martin J. Earwicker
  • 1985 - Timothy K. Stanton
  • 1986 - Peter D. Thorne
  • 1987 - David M. F. Chapman
  • 1988 - V. F. Humphrey
  • 1989 - M. G. Brown
  • 1990 - Ann P. Dowling
  • 1991 - Michael B. Porter
  • 1992 - Christopher H. Harrison
  • 1993 - Michael D. Collins
  • 1994 - Timothy J. Leighton
  • 1995 - Nicholas C. Makris
  • 1997 - Grant B. Deane
  • 1998 - M. A. Ainslie
  • 1999 - M.V. Trevorrow
  • 2000 - Gary Heald
  • 2001 - John A. Colosi
  • 2002 - Simon Richards
  • 2003 - Anthony Lyons
  • 2004 - Eric Pouliquen
  • 2005 - Aaron B. Thode
  • 2006 - Not Awarded
  • 2007 - Preston S. Wilson
  • 2008 - Judith Bell
  • 2009 - Karim Sabra
  • 2010 - Mario Zampolli
  • 2011 - Kyle Becker
  • 2012 - John Smith
  • 2013 - Brian Todd Hefner

top